This Privacy Policy outlines how Globe Medical (Australia)'s Travel Shop uses and protects any information passed through the website. Globe Medical (Australia) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.
Any information requested by Globe Medical (Australia) or provided by you (the Customer) will be handled in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.
Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.
You are under no obligation to provide personal information, however, a failure to provide personal information may prevent you from creating an account, or making purchases through the Travel Shop.
Globe Medical (Australia) may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

SECTION 1 – INFORMATION WE COLLECT
Globe Medical (Australia) may collect the following information from Customers accessing the Travel Shop:
- Contact and postage details including, but not limited to; the customers full name; postage address; contact phone number and email address. NOTE: This information is used solely for administrative purposes including: the creation of a Customer account; processing a sale; facilitating postage of purchased products; providing Customer specific suggestions and recommendations; conducting market research and distributing promotional material. Customer contact and postage details will not be shared with any third party unless expressly consented to by the Customer.
- Financial information such as credit card details and billing historyNOTE: This information is used to process Customer payments via a secure gateway before being deleted. No card details are retained by Globe Medical (Australia).
- When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
- Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

Globe Medical (Australia) will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means.
Globe Medical (Australia) shall retain all information collected (excluding credit card information), unless deleted upon the request of the Customer.


SECTION 2 - CONSENT
How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at general.travelshop@globemedical.com.au or mailing us at:
The Travel Shop, by Globe Medical
22 Hindmarsh Square Adelaide South Australia AU 5000

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE
Globe Medical (Australia) will not disclose Customer information to any third party unless:
- the Customer has consented to the disclosure;
- Globe Medical (Australia) is legally obliged to disclose the information;
- disclosure is necessary to prevent a serious or imminent threat to an individuals life health or safety, or to prevent a criminal offence;
- it is required for judicial, administrative or coronial proceedings or is requested under a court order or subpoena; or
- the information is the subject of a search warrant, or is required to help identify or locate a patient

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY
Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

SECTION 6 - SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES
Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

SECTION 8 – ACCESS TO CUDTOMER INFORMATION
Customers are entitled to login to their Travel Shop account at anytime and edit/update their details as required. All information held by Globe Medical (Australia) is accessible to the Customer through the "My Account" section of the Travel Shop.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 10 – COMPLAINTS PROCESS
Complaints Process:
If a Customer has a complaint about any action of Globe Medical (Australia) arising out of this policy, or any other issue arising under the Australian Privacy Principles, the Customer must submit a complaint in writing to the Globe Medical (Australia) Privacy Officer within 6 months of the issue arising.
The Privacy Officer will be required respond to the complaint within 14 business days after receiving the complaint.
The response will detail the Privacy Officer’s decision, the reason for the decision, and any follow up action that can be taken by the Customer.
If the Customer is still not satisfied with the outcome, they will be entitled to lodge a complaint with the National Health Practitioner Privacy Commissioner

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at privacy.au@globemedical.com.au or by mail at
The Travel Shop, by Globe Medical
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
22 Hindmarsh Square Adelaide South Australia AU 5000